What Cocoa Butter Can Do For Your Skin

I haven’t done an ingredient profile for a while, so I thought that would be a great idea for today’s article. Here we’re looking at one of my absolute favourite ingredients – cocoa butter. I love using cocoa butter because it smells just delicious, and because it has so many great benefits for the skin.

What is cocoa butter & how is it produced?

Cocoa butter comes from the cacao (pronounced “ka-cow”) bean which is found inside the cocoa pod which grows on from the cacao tree. Cocoa pods are large gourd-shaped fruit which hold around 30 to 40 cocoa seeds.

Cacao pods are also where we get cocoa from to make chocolate – that’s why good-quality cocoa butter has a wonderful chocolate-y scent.

To produce the cocoa butter, these seeds must be fermented in banana leaves, dried, roasted and pressed, releasing the vegetable fat we know as cocoa butter.

Alternatively, the beans can be cold-processed. Cold pressed cocoa butter is made by pressing the whole bean thus retaining vital antioxidants. This cold-pressing process uses only the heat from the friction caused when pressing the bean which helps protect the antioxidants.

How does it benefit the skin?

Because of its natural make-up, and its nutrient and fatty acid content, cocoa butter is amazing for dry skin and can actually penetrate further than the top layer of the skin, meaning it moisturises deep-down and really nourishes the skin.

Antioxidant action

Free-radicals are small molecules formed during the body’s metabolism when energy is generated from glucose in every cell in your body. They are also formed by exposure to pollutants such as car fumes, pesticides, and tobacco smoke.

These free-radicals destroy cells, and when these are skin cells you begin to age. Your skin wrinkles and dries up, and you begin to take on the look of somebody years older than you are. They do this through a process known as oxidation (a good way to think of it is to consider how iron rusts when it oxidises), and antioxidants can prevent it. They neutralize the free-radicals, and prevent your skin cells from being destroyed.

Cocoa butter contains a number of different antioxidants which can kill-off a wide range of different free-radicals. In fact, cocoa butter contains a much higher antioxidant concentration then even blueberries and other superfoods.

Stretch mark reduction

Cocoa butter is widely noted to help reduce stretch marks. This is most likely due to its nutrient and anti-oxidant content, as we’ve seen above.

There are no guarantees, but many women claim that regular use of cocoa butter was what kept their stretch marks away.

Now, I can’t promise that cocoa butter, alone, will keep stretch marks away completely. As I always say, the health of your skin is dependant on more than just what you apply to it every day. For more information about preventing and healing stretch marks, read “natural healing for stretch marks“.

Other benefits

Cocoa butter is high in fatty acids, meaning it can penetrate deep-down into the skin and hydrate from within. Cocoa butter can also be helpful for many skin problems like eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, and skin irritation.

Refined or unrefined?

You can buy cocoa butter in two ways: refined or unrefined.

Unrefined cocoa butter is simply cocoa butter in its raw form – before it is refined and processed. It is creamy-yellowy-beige in colour and has that wonderful chocolate-y scent.

Refined cocoa butter is what’s left after the raw cocoa butter has been processed. The refining process strips the cocoa butter of its scent and colour (many cosmetics companies use this because it’s easier to work into recipes using fragrance and colour).

At Freyaluna, we use only unrefined cocoa butter which we source from fair trade community co-operative projects in Ghana where the cocoa butter is harvested in a sustainable way. We believe that due to the processing to eliminate colour and scent, the “good things” (all the antioxidants, vitamins and nutrients which we looked at earlier) are also lost.

How do I use cocoa butter?

You can use cocoa butter as-is (it comes in fairly hard, solid blocks) as a body moisturiser, or add it to a hot bath.

Mango Sunshine Cupcake Bath Melts

Alternatively, there are plenty of products on the market which contain cocoa butter.

I love using cocoa butter when designing products for Freyaluna. After years of research and development, we make this amazing raw ingredient much more user-friendly by including it in our natural skincare products.

For example, it can be found in our Cocoa Body Butter - a rich buttery cream that’s wonderful for all-over your body, and our Body Butter Bars - for use as a body moisturiser or as part of traditional massage. But we also use it in our Cupcake Bath Melts – a little skin-nourishing indulgence at bath time, and even in our Patchouli & Orange Hand Cream - a wonderful cream for everyday use, for dealing with dermatitis, as well as soothing dry irritated skin.

We use cocoa butter in a wide variety of products to ensure our customers can get the impressive effects of this fantastic ingredient in a number of ways, and for a number of skincare needs.

Until next time,

Much love from Sami x

 

 

With thanks to… About.com


Comments

What Cocoa Butter Can Do For Your Skin — 14 Comments

  1. This is very interesting, You are a very skilled blogger.
    I have joined your feed and look forward to seeking more of your excellent post. Also, I’ve shared your website in my social networks!

  2. Hello There. I found your blog using msn. This is an extremely well written article. I will be sure to bookmark it and come back to read more of your useful information. Thanks for the post. I will certainly return.

  3. Excellent post. I’m constantly checking this blog and I’m inspired! Very helpful information particularly the final section :) Thanks and good luck.

  4. The fat that occurs naturally in cocoa beans, gives chocolate its distinctive smoothness and “melt-in-the-mouth” texture. Research has shown that cocoa butter, despite its high saturated fat content, does not raise blood cholesterol levels as do other saturated fats. This is due to its high stearic acid content. Stearic acid, one of the principal fatty acids in cocoa butter, has been found to be used in the body differently, in that it may reduce levels of cholesterol in the blood.

    • That’s really interesting Dario, thanks for sharing that info. I think I might have to do an article about cooking with cocoa butter soon! :)

  5. Hello there, just became aware of your blog through Google, and found that it’s truly informative. I will be grateful if you continue this in future. A lot of people will be benefited from your writing. Cheers!

  6. Have found that pure cocoa butter will also ‘firm’ the skin all over applying with a gentle massage. Will also increase and firm your breast size by massaging just under the breasts in an ‘upwards motion’, then around the breasts (not over), and then around and up to the armpits, maintaining the upwards motion as you massage. ‘Do this’ at least once a day, and you will see the results within a short period of time. It works very quickly. Tip: Take your time, do not rush through it.

  7. after reading your article on th benfits of cocoa butter on the skin,i just bought a full litre of unrefined cocoa butter.i m sur it will do lots of good vn to my hair.thanks alot

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>